Question regarding rule 8

If your post doesn't fit in any of the other topics, post it here.
Post Reply
gamester494
Posts: 3
Joined: March 7th, 2014, 4:35 pm

Question regarding rule 8

Post by gamester494 » March 7th, 2014, 5:52 pm

8) On the festival grounds, carrying luggage like purses, bags, backpacks, coats, etc. is prohibited in many areas as specified in our Bags, Props & Consumables Rules. We only allow small lap bags (with a maximum volume of one liter), under the condition that these are worn very tight to the body at all times.

Hello I and my friends are visiting this year's animecon with Cosplay ; we wonder if rule 8 also applies to the specific cosplay you are wearing. Since my friend needs his bag for his cosplay and I need my trench coat with suit.

Hallo ik en mijn vrienden gaan naar animecon dit jaar alleen we hebben een klein problem. Vele objecten van onze cosplays kunnen worden geweigerd door regel 8 en we vragen ons af als deze regel ook voor de cosplay geld.

Image

Image



User avatar
Robert
J-Pop Core Staff
Posts: 274
Joined: October 17th, 2012, 10:00 am
Location: Maassluis
Contact:

Re: Question regarding rule 8

Post by Robert » March 7th, 2014, 8:28 pm

Wij maken geen uitzonderingen voor cosplay attributen/wapens.
We make no exceptions for cosplay items/weapons.

De tas is te groot, de inhoud is meer als een liter. Die gaan wij dus niet toestaan op het festivalterrein.
The bag is to big, its more than 1 liter content, so we are not going to allow it on our festival ground.

Het wapen is ook niet toegestaan, het is replica en daarom op afstand niet te onderscheiden van echt, en dat is niet toegestaan door de Nederlandse wapenwet, dus gaan wij het ook niet toestaan.
The weapon is not allowed, its a replica and there from a distance you can not distinguish it from the real thing, that is not allowed by Dutch weaponlaws, so we are not going to allow it.

Hou er rekening mee dat in de directe omgeving van het World Forum een aantal instanties en gebouwen zitten die streng beveiligd worden, buiten het World Forum zichtbaar dit soort wapens dragen kan tot ernstige problemen met de politie leiden, denk hierbij aan forse boetes, een tijdje verblijven op het politie bureau en mogelijk zelfs naar de rechtbank.

Keep in mind that in the direct vincinity of the World Forum a couple organisations and buildings can be found that are under the watchfull eyes of a strict security, visible carrying these weapons outside the World Forum could lead to problems with police, think hefty fines, spending some time at the police station and even being brought before a court of law.
"And what's the real lesson? Don't leave things in the fridge." - Spike Spiegel

gamester494
Posts: 3
Joined: March 7th, 2014, 4:35 pm

Re: Question regarding rule 8

Post by gamester494 » March 7th, 2014, 9:17 pm

So does this mean I cannot wear my coat which you see on the picture above?

User avatar
Robert
J-Pop Core Staff
Posts: 274
Joined: October 17th, 2012, 10:00 am
Location: Maassluis
Contact:

Re: Question regarding rule 8

Post by Robert » March 7th, 2014, 10:19 pm

Only the gun is not allowed for being a replica of some kind, from a distance you can not distinguish it from the real thing. And that violates Dutch weapon laws. The clothing itself is fine, only the gun is not allowed.

Alleen het wapen is niet toegestaan want we kunnen het op afstand niet onderscheiden van een echt wapen, en dat is niet toegestaan volgens de wapenwet. De kleding is niets mis mee, alleen het wapen is niet toegestaan.
"And what's the real lesson? Don't leave things in the fridge." - Spike Spiegel

gamester494
Posts: 3
Joined: March 7th, 2014, 4:35 pm

Re: Question regarding rule 8

Post by gamester494 » March 7th, 2014, 10:34 pm

Robert wrote:Only the gun is not allowed for being a replica of some kind, from a distance you can not distinguish it from the real thing. And that violates Dutch weapon laws. The clothing itself is fine, only the gun is not allowed.

Alleen het wapen is niet toegestaan want we kunnen het op afstand niet onderscheiden van een echt wapen, en dat is niet toegestaan volgens de wapenwet. De kleding is niets mis mee, alleen het wapen is niet toegestaan.
Ok dat is heel fijn om te weten omdat ik maat gemaakte pak had besteld voor de aankomende event, hoe zit het met nep zigaretten zijn die toegestaan?

User avatar
niels
J-Pop Core Staff
Posts: 458
Joined: October 17th, 2012, 9:24 pm
Location: Papendrecht, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Question regarding rule 8

Post by niels » March 7th, 2014, 10:40 pm

Qua tas, die mag je in een gedeelte van het festivalterrijn wel dragen.
Zie hier voor de details:
http://www.animecon.nl/rules/bags-props ... bles-rules

User avatar
George
Dealer Room Manager
Posts: 1007
Joined: October 8th, 2012, 12:56 pm
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Question regarding rule 8

Post by George » March 7th, 2014, 11:29 pm

Als verantwoordelijk persoon voor beveiliging en stewarding ben ik heel erg blij dat je dit ver van tevoren aan ons vraagt. :)

Verder wil ik wel aanvullen op de sigaret dat als hij uit blijft het inderdaad geen probleem is maar dat we qua electronische sigaretten op dit moment totaal geen uitspraak kunnen doen.
Dit heeft volledig met het beleid van het World Forum te maken, ik zal dit meenemen in de volgende bespreking met ze.

(E-Sigaretten hebben namelijk wel een soort van uitstoot en soms ook geur namelijk.)
/人 ◕ ‿‿ ◕ 人\

Post Reply